Data Policy


§ 1 General information about the processing of personal data

When using our website and/or our services, it may happen that we process your personal data. ‘Personal data’ means any information or data that is individually relatable to you (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, even sensitive data, such as data concerning health). Your personal data are only processed in compliance with the statutory provisions (GDPR, Datenschutzanpassungsgesetz 2018, TKG 2003). This data protection notice entails all necessary information in terms of Article 13ff GDPR.

Controller according to Article 4 (7) GDPR for compliance with the provisions of the GDPR and your rights in connection with your personal data:

Weinrauch Rechtsanwälte GmbH,
FN 443661v,
Stubenring 16/2, 1010 Wien,
Tel: +43 1 533 64 99, Fax: DW 250,
sekretariat@anwaltei.at oder kanzlei@anwaltei.at oder graz@anwaltei.at.

As a controller, we have taken all technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data, which is being processed by us. These measures relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation. Regardless of our efforts to maintain a high standard of due diligence, it cannot be ruled out that information you share with us via the Internet will be seen and used by others. Please note that we therefore assume no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to non-caused errors in data transmission and/or authorized access by third parties (e.g. hacking on email account or telephone, interception of faxes).

If you contact us by e-mail, fax, telephone or other means of communication, your data will be processed for the purpose of answering inquiries, providing legal information, setting meeting dates, carrying out pre-contractual action, taking care of your concerns or – if desired – for the purpose of further contract initiation or commissioning and granting authority to us. We only collect personal data that are necessary for the performance and transaction of our legal services or that you have voluntarily provided to us. We process your data outside of our contractual relationship only if legitimate interests are given for it, if you have expressly consented to it or if there is a legal basis for the procession.

The following legal services and related data processing operations are possible: representation in court, administrative authorities including taxation authority, extrajudicial representation, enforcement and defense of claims, initiation of court proceedings, contract law including all associated services such as the incorporation into the land register or commercial register entries, inquiries to authorities, transaction of property development, trust, entries to the central register of wills, legal advice, criminal defense, representation in criminal proceedings for victims as private parties, advice and representation in insolvency law and other legal services.

The following personal data may be subject to processing operations (this list is not exhaustive): name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, account information, video recordings, photos, voice recordings, biometric data such as fingerprints, as well as sensitive data such as data concerning health or data relating to criminal convictions and offences, creditworthiness data, data concerning marital status, religion or other sensitive data, provided that the sensitive data is disclosed for the enforcement and defense of legal claims in a judicial or administrative procedure or there is consent for the processing thereof.

In order to fulfill your mandate, it may also be necessary to transfer your data to third parties (e.g. the opposing party, substitutes, insurance companies, service providers that we use such as Advokat etc., courts or authorities). The transfer of your data occurs exclusively on the basis of the provisions of the GDPR, in particular for the performance of your mandate or on the basis of your prior given consent. Furthermore, we inform you that as part of our legal representation and support we regularly obtain case-related information about you from third parties. Some of the recipients referred to above are located in or process personal data outside of your country. The level of data protection in another country may not be equivalent to that in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries where the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients provide an adequate level of data protection.

If you have given consent to the processing of your data, you can withdraw your consent at any time without stating reasons.
We delete your personal data provided that the storage is no longer necessary for the performance of our pre-contractual or contractual obligations or the purpose for processing has ceased as long as there are no statutory retention obligations.

§ 2 Your rights in connection with your personal data

According to the provisions of the GDPR you have the following rights: the right of information and access, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to rectification, the right to data minimisation, the right to data portability as well as the right to object. To exercise your rights, please contact the controller stated under § 1. The controller is also available for further questions and explanations. If you believe that a breach of our privacy has occurred, you may complain to the Data Protection Authority/Regulatory Authority.

§ 3 Automated collection of personal data by retrieving our website

When retrieving and visiting our website the personal data that your browser transmits to our server will be processed. These are the following data: IP address, HTTP status code, date/time/number of requests, browser, operating system, language and version of browser software, request information. Data is collected for technical reasons so that you can fully view our website.
We also save your preference for language selection on the website until your next visit.